11-night Southeast Canadian Explorations Cruise

9/19/2021 – 9/30/2021
Offer ID# 1378700
  • Cruise Line
    Windstar Cruises
  • Ship Name
    Star Pride

Star Pride is your ship to enjoy as you choose, with just the right amount of pampering; always indulgent, never intrusive. And with only 212 guests, you begin to feel like it's your own private yacht almost as soon as you step aboard.

Each day, each hour, is yours to relish. If you've got energy to burn, rev it up in the Fitness Center or choose your sport from the onboard Watersports Platform where use of the equipment is complimentary. If you're hungry your choices are limitless, from fine dining in AmphorA to a great sandwich at The Yacht Club. Whether it's time to yourself on the sun-drenched deck or fun with friends in Compass Rose, you can be sure every moment is filled with magic.

Images are representative of facilities onboard. Actual configurations and interiors may vary.

  • 11-night Cruise
  • Meals
  • Entertainment

Pricing

Rates are capacity controlled, subject to availability and change without notice.

Ship Info

Star Pride

ship image
Year Built
1988
Year Refurbished
2016
Year Entered Present Feet
2014
Previous Name
Seabourn Pride
Country Of Registry
The Bahamas
SEE MORE STATS
Tonnage
9,975
Pax
212
Max Pax
212
Passenger Decks
6
Number Of Crew
150
Officers Nationality
International
Staff Nationality
International
Suites
6
Balconies
36
Oceanview
64
Accom Inside
4
Total Accom
106

Shipboard Policies

Electrical

Shipboard outlets are 110/220v

Public Rooms

Bar(s)/Lounge(s)

Library

Internet Caf

Stateroom Amenities

Bath Amenities/Toiletries

Bath Robes

DVD Player

Minibar and/or Refrigerator

Private Safe

Slippers

Suites

Spacious Closet(s)

Walk-in closet, plus ample drawer space

Direct Dial Phone

Entertainment Amenities

Bose bluetooth speakers

Flat Screen TV

Fresh Flowers

Fresh Fruit

Luxury Bedding

Private Bathrooms

Vanity/Desk

Wi-Fi

Internet cards can be purchased at Reception

Entertainment

Cocktail Hour

Complimentary Private Events

Educational/Enrichment Programs

Evening Entertainment

Dining

24-hour Room Service

Casual Dining Venue(s)

Dining Style: All Casual

Dining Style: Flexible Dining Options

Formal Restaurant(s)

All Non-Alcoholic Beverages Included In Cruise Fare

Dining Style: Open Seating or Reservations

Other Facilities

Boutique(s) (duty-free)

Infirmary / Medical Center

Concierge Desk

Dry Cleaning/Laundry

Sports, Health and Fitness

Fitness Center

Outdoor Swimming Pool(s)

Spa

Whirlpool(s)

SCUBA Instructions

Watersports Platform

Ship Reviews

cruise report logo

Cruise reviews reflect the opinions of travel editors and cruisers / readers and may not represent those of our company

Submit Your Own Review!

Following are all available reviews for this ship. There may or may not be a review of this offer's specific sailing itinerary.

Expert Reviews - reviews submitted by CruiseReport.com staff and professional travel agents

star rating
December 2017
Martinique, Saint Lucia, Guadeloupe, Monserrat, Saint Barthelemy, Puerto Rico.

Pros: Terrific cabin size and storage, superb cuisine, only 200 guests, no children, excellent customer service.
Cons: Yacht's stabilizers have not been updated; HVAC and plumbing issues experienced by guests during cruise.

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...
star rating
September 2019
Southeast Canada

Pros: Cabin size and amenities, itinerary
Cons: Rough seas, too little time in ports

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...
star rating
June 2014
Greek, Turkish islands, Istanbul

Pros: Small ship, responsive chef, some exceptional crew, and big potential. Hotel at end of tour was good.
Cons: Many over promises and resulting disappointments and ship had not been completely fixed up from change of ownership

Reviewer Recommended: No

more details...
star rating
May 2014
Sicily

Pros: Food, staff, service
Cons: Smoking outdoors on top of deck should have been limited to the aft

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...
star rating
January 2019
Southern Caribbean

Pros: Large staterooms with fridge, dual sink vanities, walk in closet, Excellent food, great service and the staff learn your name
Cons: Small balconies, quiet in the evenings for those looking for glitz, shore excursions were not well organized and too expensive.

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...
star rating
May 2015
Athens to Istanbul via Greek Islands and Turquoise Coast

Pros: Cabins are outstanding. Service crew wonderful. Ship size (208) is perfect. Nice and balanced itinerary. Private dinner at Ephesus
Cons: Very few. Food good but not very destination specific or memorable. Shore excursions generally very good but ship staff not consistently knowledgeable. Ship shows its age in a few places but generally very attractive.

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...