7-night Costa Rica and Panama Canal Cruise

2/12/2022 – 2/19/2022
Offer ID# 1378757
  • Cruise Line
    Windstar Cruises
  • Ship Name
    Star Legend

Star Legend is your ship to enjoy as you choose, with just the right amount of pampering; always indulgent, never intrusive. And with only 212 guests, you begin to feel like it's your own private yacht almost as soon as you step aboard.

Each day, each hour, is yours to relish. If you've got energy to burn, rev it up in the Fitness Center or choose your sport from the onboard Watersports Platform where use of the equipment is complimentary. If you're hungry your choices are limitless, from fine dining in AmphorA to a great sandwich at The Yacht Club. Whether it's time to yourself on the sun-drenched deck or fun with friends in Compass Rose, you can be sure every moment is filled with magic.

Images are representative of facilities onboard. Actual configurations and interiors may vary.

  • 7-night Cruise
  • Meals
  • Entertainment

Pricing

Rates are capacity controlled, subject to availability and change without notice.

Ship Info

Star Legend

ship image
Year Built
1991
Year Refurbished
2017
Year Entered Present Feet
2015
Previous Name
Seabourn Legend
Country Of Registry
The Bahamas
SEE MORE STATS
Tonnage
9,975
Pax
212
Max Pax
212
Passenger Decks
6
Number Of Crew
150
Officers Nationality
International
Staff Nationality
International
Suites
6
Balconies
36
Oceanview
64
Accom Inside
4
Total Accom
106

Shipboard Policies

Electrical

Shipboard outlets are 110/220v

Public Rooms

Bar(s)/Lounge(s)

Library

Screening Room

Stateroom Amenities

Bath Amenities/Toiletries

Bath Robes

DVD Player

Minibar and/or Refrigerator

Private Safe

Slippers

Suites

Spacious Closet(s)

Walk-in closet, plus ample drawer space

Direct Dial Phone

Entertainment Amenities

Bose bluetooth speakers

Flat Screen TV

Fresh Flowers

Fresh Fruit

Luxury Bedding

Private Bathrooms

Vanity/Desk

Wi-Fi

Internet cards can be purchased at Reception

Entertainment

Cocktail Hour

Complimentary Private Events

Educational/Enrichment Programs

Evening Entertainment

Dining

24-hour Room Service

Casual Dining Venue(s)

Dining Style: All Casual

Dining Style: Flexible Dining Options

Formal Restaurant(s)

All Non-Alcoholic Beverages Included In Cruise Fare

Dining Style: Open Seating or Reservations

Other Facilities

Boutique(s) (duty-free)

Infirmary / Medical Center

Concierge Desk

Dry Cleaning/Laundry

Sports, Health and Fitness

Fitness Center

Outdoor Swimming Pool(s)

Spa

Whirlpool(s)

Outdoor Counter-Current Pool

SCUBA Instructions

Watersports Platform

Ship Reviews

cruise report logo

Cruise reviews reflect the opinions of travel editors and cruisers / readers and may not represent those of our company

Submit Your Own Review!

Following are all available reviews for this ship. There may or may not be a review of this offer's specific sailing itinerary.

Expert Reviews - reviews submitted by CruiseReport.com staff and professional travel agents

star rating
September 2018
Alaska

Pros: Truly a combination of elegance and luxury.
Cons:

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...
star rating
July 2016
Iceland

Pros: The room was large, including walk-in closet. Food was good. We were able to sit at tables for 2.
Cons: Had bathroom plumbing issues 3 times in our room.

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...
star rating
July 2015
Dover, Bruges, Amsterdam, Hamburg, Wismar, Lubeck, Copenhagen

Pros: crew was friendly and helpful, food was delicious, rooms were a good size, entertainment was fun
Cons: the weather which cannot be controlled!

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...
star rating
July 2015
Scotland and Ireland

Pros: Very nice staterooms, good itinerary
Cons: No activities on the ship

Reviewer Recommended: No

more details...
star rating
June 2016
Ladd of the midnight sun

Pros: Nicely laid out, emaculate room with great meals, exceptional staff.
Cons: Limited wine selection.

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...
star rating
May 2019
Alaska

Pros: The Expedition Team gives you the advantage to zodiac and kayak right off the ship from the watersports platform
Cons: none

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...
star rating
August 2015
Copenhagen, Warnemunde, Travemunde, Amsterdam, Brugges, Dover

Pros: Yacht sized ship, less than 200 guests, excellent guest to crew ratio, great food including several dining options and a great pool deck BBQ, wonderful all-suite stateroom accommodations, open bridge policy
Cons: Ship is a bit dated, and a little rough around the edges, evening entertainment options extremely limited including in suite television channel selection

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...
star rating
June 2019
Alaska

Pros: Itinerary w/ Expedition opportunities, beautiful weather, casual
Cons: Limited on-board technology, in room dining OK, ship to be renovated/stretched

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...
star rating
August 2019
Inside passage Alaska from Seward to Vancouver

Pros: personal attention
Cons: none

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...