18-night Star Collector – Caribbean Icons Cruise

12/28/2021 – 1/15/2022
Offer ID# 1380392
  • Cruise Line
    Windstar Cruises
  • Ship Name
    Wind Surf

On any day, the 310-guest flagship, Wind Surf, draws admiring glances as she glides majestically into port with her tall sails billowing. And her beauty is far more than skin deep. Starting with all new finishes and furnishings in suites and staterooms, Wind Surf renovation now brings you some of the most beautiful public spaces at sea. During their cruise, guests will find the perfect setting for making an entrance' in the beautiful new reception area and, appropriately, that's just the beginning. Everything about Wind Surf speaks of welcome. Come aboard and see it for yourself.

Images are representative of facilities onboard. Actual configurations and interiors may vary.

  • 18-night Cruise
  • Meals
  • Entertainment

Up to $1,000 per Couple Shipboard Credit OR One Free Easy Stays Hotel Night

Please contact your travel advisor for more information.*

*Promotion is subject to availability, may not be combinable with certain fares or other amenity offers, is capacity controlled and may be withdrawn at any time. Other restrictions apply.


Pricing

Rates are capacity controlled, subject to availability and change without notice.

Ship Info

Wind Surf

ship image
Year Built
1989
Year Refurbished
2017
Year Entered Present Feet
1998
Previous Name
Club Med 1
Country Of Registry
The Bahamas
SEE MORE STATS
Tonnage
14,745
Pax
310
Max Pax
310
Passenger Decks
6
Number Of Crew
200
Officers Nationality
International
Staff Nationality
International
Suites
33
Oceanview
122
Total Accom
155

Ship Reviews

cruise report logo

Cruise reviews reflect the opinions of travel editors and cruisers / readers and may not represent those of our company

Submit Your Own Review!

Following are all available reviews for this ship. There may or may not be a review of this offer's specific sailing itinerary.

Expert Reviews - reviews submitted by CruiseReport.com staff and professional travel agents

star rating
May 2015
Rome , Portoferraio, Cannes , Sanary-sur-Mer, Monte Carlo, Portofino, Portovenere

Pros: Service, food, wine tasting at Brown Castle & Chateau Ste Roseline, the excitetement of the Race
Cons: Event dinner at Cafe De Paris

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...
star rating
February 2017
St. Maarten, Antigua, Tortola, Jost Van Dyke, Virgin Gorda, St. Barths

Pros: Ports, food, service, sports deck
Cons: Can't think of any!

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...
star rating
June 2016
Spain, Morroco, Portugal

Pros: Staff makes an effort to make you feel they are serving only you.
Cons: No water sports when docked

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...
star rating
August 2014
Sweden, Denmark, Norway and Scotland

Pros: Easy, comfortable way to travel. Wonderful accommodations, service and staff.
Cons: No real complaints

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...
star rating
November 2019
Atlantic crossing

Pros: The CREW!
Cons: Having just come out of dry dock it was obvious there were many smaller items that still required attention.

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...
star rating
February 2020
Southern Carribean

Pros: Ship style, staff
Cons: Needed updates and itinerary management

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...
star rating
October 2019
Rome, Mionte Carlo, Canne, Spain

Pros: Great food, service. Felt like we were on a private yacht
Cons: No casino

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...
star rating
October 2014
Venice to Athens

Pros: Excellent
Cons: None

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...
star rating
January 2020
Barbados, St. Lucia, Bequia, Grenadines, Mayreau, St.George, Tobago,Soufriere, Bonaire, Curaco, Aruba

Pros: Small, Clean, Super Friendly staff, never crowded, great food, small port of calls
Cons: None

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...
star rating
May 2019
Dalmatian Coast and Italy

Pros: Service and food excellent
Cons: Too short a time in some ports

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...
star rating
February 2017
St Marteen, Barbuda, Dominica, St Lucia, Guadalupe, St Kitts, St Barts

Pros: Friendliness and Competence of Staff, Quality of Excursions, Ship Amenities, Quality of Food and choices available.
Cons: None.

Reviewer Recommended: Yes

more details...